Winners


2018 TRUCK SHOW WINNERS

 

Everyone who registers in the Truck Show is a winner in our eyes, but the judges have the tough job of giving prizes to certain Trucks, Cars, and Bikes. With all the amazing vehicles that entered the show last year the judges managed to award the categories below.

 

2017 truck show winner

2018 TRUCK CATEGORIES

Lights on the Hill (Perpetual Trophy and drivers trophy Donated By Peter & Michelle Martin & Family): BALLERINI’S TRANSPORT (JOSEF) Cobram

Best Local Truck: DAYS LOGISTICS Oaklands

Best Truck 0 - 3 years: BALLERINIS TRANPSORT Cobram Kenworth k200 2016

Best Truck 4 - 9 years: RUNNYMEDE Benalla Vic Kenworth T908 2009

Best Truck 10 - 29 years: G HALL & SONS Urana NSW KENWORTH K100E 1994

Best Truck 30 + years: RONALD BLADE Wodonga Vic KENWORTH K100 1972

Best Customised Truck: RUNNYMEDE Benalla Vic Kenworth T908 2009

Best Specialised Truck - Tow, Timber Jinker etc: DAWSONS HAULAGE Baranduda Vic VOLVO FM13 2010

Best Fleet - 3 or more truck: DAWSON HAULAGE Baranduda Vic VOLVO FM13 2010

PEOPLE'S CHOICE: BARRY/ KOBEY DICKSON Cobram Vic KENWORTH T900 1993

Runner Up - Truck of the Show: BALLERINIS TRANPSORT Cobram Vic KENWORTH K200 2016

Truck of the Show: BARRY/ KOBEY DICKSON Cobram Vic KENWORTH T900 1993

 

Truck Show Winners Flag

CAR and UTE CATEGORIES

Best Veteran/Vintage Up to 1939: Pat Day Mulwale NSW 1915 T Model Ford

Best Classic Car/Ute 1940 - 1959: Steve Bowen Lavington NSW 1959 Mercedes 190 SL

Best 60's Car/Ute 1960 - 1969: Kevin Tehan Camberwell Vic 1966 Ford Coupe

Best Modern Classic Car 1970 - 1985:Philip Dean Mulwala NSW 1970 Chrysler Valiant

Best Modern Car/Ute 1986 to present: Sherry Bamberger Oaklands NSW 2007 Ford Falcon XR8

Best Stock Standard Car: Geroge Heppell Corowa NSW 1976 Jaguar XJ

Best Muscle/Modified Car/Ute: Casey Fenton Barnawatha Vic 1972 Holden HQ Ute

Best (4 x 4) Car/Ute: Trent Bathis Albury NSW 2009 Mazda BT50

Best Feral Ute (4 x 4): Kevin Pink Berrigan NSW 2000 Holden BS Commodore

PEOPLE'S CHOICE: Philip Dean Mulwala NSW 1970 Chrysler Valiant

UTE OF THE SHOW: Trent Bathis Albury NSW 2009 Mazda BT50

CAR OF THE SHOW: Grant Black Corowa NSW 1973 Ford Falcon

 

Truck Show Winners Flag

MOTORCYCLES CATEGORIES

Best Vintage Motorcycle: Russell McFarlane Daysdale 1975 Kawasaki 2900

Best Paintwork Motorcycle: Phil Blake Oaklands 2016 Triumph T Bird Storm

Best 750 cc - Open  Motorcycle: Quinton Evans Young NSW 2012 Harley Fat Bob

PEOPLE'S CHOICE: Russell McFarlane Daysdale 1975 Kawasaki 2900